Science as Inquiry
Science in Personal and Social Perspectives
Steller sea lions (Eumetopias jubatus) are certainly the stars of the Otariids, or eared seals. Steller sea lions, named for the German naturalist Wilhelm Steller, are the largest of the sea lions with males reaching up to 11 ft in length and weighing well over one ton. They are called sea lions because their thick neck resembles a lion's mane, and they differ from seals by the presence of ear flaps and by the shape of their flippers. Their long, fin-like front flippers enable them to swim far distances looking for food. With their large, paddle-like rear flippers, they can steer underwater and manuever on land.
Steller sea lions are found along the north Pacific rim from California to Japan. The Steller population is divided into two stocks that are split at 144° W longitude. These two stocks are not only genetically different, but are also very different in population status. Both populations experienced a dramatic drop in numbers in the 1970s, but the stock west of 144° W longitude has continued to decline despite being officially listed as a threatened species since 1990. This continued decline resulted in their being listed as an endangered species in 1997.
It is widely believed that the drop in Steller numbers is due to a combination of disease, predation, environmental change and competition between the sea lions and commercial fisheries. Stellers feed on a variety of commercially important fish species such as pollock, mackerel, herring, capelin, cod and salmon. Some scientists believe that as the commercial fishing industry took increasingly more of the Steller's food items, the sea lions became nutritionally stressed, causing lower rates of reproduction and juvenile survival. This theory has been well publicized by the environmental group Greenpeace.
More research is being done on the Steller sea lion population (the National Marine Fisheries Service made $15 million available for this research in 2001) and researchers believe that although direct competition with fisheries may have played a major role in the population decline in the 1970s, the recent decline is far more complicated. According to a 2001 report by the Alaska Steller Sea Lion Restoration Team, the drop in western stock Steller sea lions during the 90s may be a result of the following:
For this activity, we will compare adult Steller sea lion populations from two locations, one from west of 144° W longitude, and one from east of 144° W longitude. The data are from the National Marine Mammal Laboratory's Alaska Fisheries Science Center. You can download the entire database by clicking on the NMML.SSL.ZIP link and unzipping the file; however, for easier use we have downloaded the portions of the data we will look at and imported them into the following two Microsoft Excel files:
After downloading the data, be sure to read the metadata. Metadata give us important information about the data. For instance, data from the months of June and July are the ones generally used for population analyses, and data from aerial surveys are the most precise. For these reasons, we have selected only aerial count data from the months of June and July for our two locations. For years that had multiple counts conducted during those months, an average was taken.
Once you have downloaded the data, have your students graph the number of adult sea lions ("COUNT" column) versus the year and answer the following discussion questions.
If you have questions about the Data Tip of the Month or have suggestions for a future data tip, contact Lisa Lawrence, Bridge Webkeeper.
Current Data Tip of the Month
Data Tip of the Month Archives
On-Line Data Resources
Answer: The Amak Island population is from the western stock.
|The Bridge is supported by the National Sea Grant Office, the National Oceanographic Partnership Program, and the National Marine Educators Association.|
© Sea Grant Marine Advisory Services